Is Harvest Snaps Popper Duos, Yellow & White Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk solids
- yellow cheddar seasoning
- cheese culture
- cultured cream salt
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
green peas, canola oil, rice, white cheddar seasoning (whey, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), nonfat dry milk, maltodextrin, cultured cream salt, onion powder, garlic powder, vinegar, natural flavors, yeast extract, spice), yellow cheddar seasoning (whey, salt, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), maltodextrin, natural flavors, yeast extract, nonfat dry milk, buttermilk solids, natural color (extractive of paprika, turmeric)), calcium carbonate, rosemary extract
Check Harvest Snaps Popper Duos, Yellow & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Popper Duos, Yellow & White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Harvest Snaps Popper Duos, Yellow & White Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


