Is Harvest Snaps Thai Sweet Chilli Flavour Lentil Puffs 6 x 18g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentil Flour (58%), Finely Kibbled Rice, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Thai Sweet Chilli Flavour Seasoning (10%) (Sugar, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices (Cayenne, White Pepper, Ginger, Star Anise), Red Bell Pepper, Acid: Citric Acid, Parsley, Basil, Spice Extracts (Ancho Chilli, Chilli, Aniseed, Fennel Seed), Colour: Paprika Extract; Flavouring, Herb Extract), Firming Agent: Calcium Carbonate

Check Harvest Snaps Thai Sweet Chilli Flavour Lentil Puffs 6 x 18g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go