Is HARVEST WHEAT LIGHTLY TOASTED CRACKERS, HARVEST WHEAT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These lightly toasted crackers offer a mild, toasty flavor with subtle nutty notes and a crisp, flaky texture. Commonly used for pairing with cheeses, spreads, dips, or as simple snacks alongside soups. Customer reviews frequently also mention consistent crunch and versatility, with comments about freshness or packaging issues reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Defatted Wheat Germ, Whole Wheat,contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Malt Extract, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Onion, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check HARVEST WHEAT LIGHTLY TOASTED CRACKERS, HARVEST WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARVEST WHEAT LIGHTLY TOASTED CRACKERS, HARVEST WHEAT is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSoup