Is Harvey Nichols Chocolate Lemon Classic Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clotted cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (40%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin; natural vanilla flavouring), flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (milk, salt), raw cane sugar, lemon curd (5%) (sugar, lemon, egg, butter (milk)), clotted cream (3%) (milk), pasteurised egg, lemon zest, lemon oil.

Check Harvey Nichols Chocolate Lemon Classic Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harvey Nichols Chocolate Lemon Classic Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast