Is Harvey Nichols Saucy Hot Chunky Garlic Pickle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic (51%), White Wine Vinegar , Sugar, Water,� Mustard Seeds, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric, Red Chilli Peppers, Sunflower Oil
Check Harvey Nichols Saucy Hot Chunky Garlic Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvey Nichols Saucy Hot Chunky Garlic Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
Oh Snap! Hottie Bites Hot 'N Spicy Pickle Snacking Cuts 3.5 oz. Pouch
Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Garlic - 5 Fl Oz.
Tostitos Chunky Habanero Hot Salsa Dip - 15.5oz
Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz
Where to buy
Harvey Nichols Saucy Hot Chunky Garlic Pickle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Piece


