Is Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet with scattered chocolate pockets, offering a crisp initial bite that gives way to a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, as a snack, or crumbled over yogurt. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable chip distribution, and inconsistent texture between batches across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate chips (19%) [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (322 from Soy), natural flavour), butter (from milk), sugar, rice flour, thickener (1412), corn starch, desiccated coconut (contains preservative (223)], brown sugar, chickpea flour, soy flour, raising agents (500, 450), emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavour, egg powder, thickeners (415, 412, 454), iodised salt. Contains milk, egg, soy, and sulpphites.

Check Has No Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast