Is Hash Browns Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho potatoes, sunflower oil, salt, dextrose, onion powder, mono - and diglycerides, calcium stearoyl lactylate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite.
Check Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hash Browns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz


