Is Hashbrown Potatoes Vegan?

Description
Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes are a quick and delicious option for any meal. Made with 100% Idaho Potatoes, these hashbrowns are free of artificial colors and flavors, non-GMO, gluten-free, and kosher. They are easy to prepare and perfect for camping trips. People appreciate the convenience and versatility of Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes, making them a popular choice for breakfast or any time of the day. With their quality ingredients and easy cooking process, Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes offer a satisfying and flavorful addition to any meal.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes are a quick and delicious option for any meal. Made with 100% Idaho Potatoes, these hashbrowns are free of artificial colors and flavors, non-GMO, gluten-free, and kosher. They are easy to prepare and perfect for camping trips. People appreciate the convenience and versatility of Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes, making them a popular choice for breakfast or any time of the day. With their quality ingredients and easy cooking process, Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes offer a satisfying and flavorful addition to any meal.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potato (Dry), Salt, Dextrose, Freshness Preserved With: Sodium Bisulfite
Check Hashbrown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hashbrown Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


