Is Hask Tea Tree Oil & Rosemary Invigorating Shampoo Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium chloride
  • magnesium nitrate
  • glycol distearate
  • peg-150 distearate
  • +1 more

magnesium chloride

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sultanate, Cocamide MEA, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Parfum/Fragrance, Glycol Distearate, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Menthol, Panthenol, Polyquaternium-68, Polyquaternium-7, Ethylhexylglycerin, PEG-150 Distearate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sodium Benzoate, Magnesium Nitrate, Sodium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Citric Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Linalool, Limonene.

Check Hask Tea Tree Oil & Rosemary Invigorating Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hask Tea Tree Oil & Rosemary Invigorating Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid