Is HATCH CHILE HUEVOS RANCHEROS HOMESTYLE POTATOES, SCRAMBLED EGGS, WITH A SPICY HATCH CHILE SALSA, GREEN AND RED PEPPERS, TOMATOES AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, HATCH CHILE HUEVOS RANCHEROS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR)], WHITE PEPPER), POTATOES [POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE, FIRMING AGENT) AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE, FIRMING AGENT), DEXTROSE], TOMATO (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL AND/OR CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO (COLOR)], POTATO STARCH AND/OR CELLULOSE), WATER, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, TOMATO, ONIONS, ROASTED GREEN HATCH CHILE, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENOS, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SALT, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), CILANTRO, SPICES.
Check HATCH CHILE HUEVOS RANCHEROS HOMESTYLE POTATOES, SCRAMBLED EGGS, WITH A SPICY HATCH CHILE SALSA, GREEN AND RED PEPPERS, TOMATOES AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, HATCH CHILE HUEVOS RANCHEROS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HATCH CHILE HUEVOS RANCHEROS HOMESTYLE POTATOES, SCRAMBLED EGGS, WITH A SPICY HATCH CHILE SALSA, GREEN AND RED PEPPERS, TOMATOES AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, HATCH CHILE HUEVOS RANCHEROS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon
GARDEN PASTA SALAD ROTINI PASTA WITH TOMATOES, KALAMATA OLIVES, PROVOLONE CHEESE, GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GARDEN PASTA
About this product
Unknown · Pouch, Frozen


