Is HATCH CHILE HUEVOS RANCHEROS HOMESTYLE POTATOES, SCRAMBLED EGGS, WITH A SPICY HATCH CHILE SALSA, GREEN AND RED PEPPERS, TOMATOES AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, HATCH CHILE HUEVOS RANCHEROS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzymes
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride
  • natural butter flavor

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR)], WHITE PEPPER), POTATOES [POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE, FIRMING AGENT) AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE, FIRMING AGENT), DEXTROSE], TOMATO (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL AND/OR CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO (COLOR)], POTATO STARCH AND/OR CELLULOSE), WATER, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, TOMATO, ONIONS, ROASTED GREEN HATCH CHILE, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENOS, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SALT, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), CILANTRO, SPICES.

Check HATCH CHILE HUEVOS RANCHEROS HOMESTYLE POTATOES, SCRAMBLED EGGS, WITH A SPICY HATCH CHILE SALSA, GREEN AND RED PEPPERS, TOMATOES AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, HATCH CHILE HUEVOS RANCHEROS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go