Is Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • pork sausage
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCRAMBLED EGGS (EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), POTATOES, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT {FOR COLOR}], UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORNSTARCH), PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLOR]), UNCURED BACON, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED† (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT]).

Check Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking