Is Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pork sausage
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese sauce
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • microbial enzyme
  • +4 more

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCRAMBLED EGGS (EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), POTATOES, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT {FOR COLOR}], UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORNSTARCH), PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLOR]), UNCURED BACON, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED† (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT]).

Check Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking