Is HATCH CHILE RED & WHITE POTATO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WATER, SALT), COOKED WHITE ROSE POTATOES (WHITE ROSE POTATOES, WATER, SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), FIRE ROASTED HATCH CHILE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {USED TO PROTECT QUALITY}, NATURAL FLAVORS), RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEN OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND LACTIC ACID), DICED JALAPENO PEPPERS (DICED JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARSLEY, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA,SPICES), SUGAR, SALT, WHITE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check HATCH CHILE RED & WHITE POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HATCH CHILE RED & WHITE POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Bobs Red Mill Flour White Rice Stone Ground Gluten Free Non GMO - 24 Oz
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


