Is HATCH CHILE RED & WHITE POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- trace of calcium chloride
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- +1 more
trace of calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WATER, SALT), COOKED WHITE ROSE POTATOES (WHITE ROSE POTATOES, WATER, SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), FIRE ROASTED HATCH CHILE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {USED TO PROTECT QUALITY}, NATURAL FLAVORS), RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEN OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND LACTIC ACID), DICED JALAPENO PEPPERS (DICED JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARSLEY, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA,SPICES), SUGAR, SALT, WHITE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check HATCH CHILE RED & WHITE POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HATCH CHILE RED & WHITE POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Bobs Red Mill Flour White Rice Stone Ground Gluten Free Non GMO - 24 Oz
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


