Is Hatch Green Chile Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cream
  • organic butter
  • organic sweet cream solids
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER OIL, POPCORN, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), HATCH GREEN CHILI POWDER, SALT, ORGANIC SWEET CREAM SOLIDS, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC CREAM, SALT], ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Hatch Green Chile Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go