Is Hatch Organic Black Bean & Corn Mild Salsa, Black Bean & Corn Mild Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC JALAPEÑOS, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC MARJORAM, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE PEPPER.

Check Hatch Organic Black Bean & Corn Mild Salsa, Black Bean & Corn Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salsa · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep