Is HATCH Sauce Enchilada Gluten Free Green Chile Mild Can - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of spices, natural flavors, citric acid, diced jalapenos

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green-chile enchilada sauce with mild heat delivers a smooth, pourable texture and balanced savory flavor; reviewers note consistent, authentic-tasting results. Common uses include pouring over rolled enchiladas, baking casseroles, simmering with meats, or spooning onto rice. Consumers frequently praise convenience, versatility, approachable spice level, and pantry-friendly storage for busy cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chile Puree, Diced Green Chiles, Corn Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Diced Jalapenos (Jalapenos, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water And Calcium Chloride), Garlic Powder, Dried Cane Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract And Canola Oil

Check HATCH Sauce Enchilada Gluten Free Green Chile Mild Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HATCH Sauce Enchilada Gluten Free Green Chile Mild Can - 15 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping