Is Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz. Corn Free?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a tender yet firm bite; moist texture browns well when pan-fried, grilled, or glazed. Common uses include breakfasts, sandwiches, and quick dinners. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent portioning, easy preparation, and good value, while occasional comments note varying thickness and uneven browning during cooking and reheating.
Why it's not corn free
- dextrose
- sodium erythorbate
- potassium lactate
- sugar
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a tender yet firm bite; moist texture browns well when pan-fried, grilled, or glazed. Common uses include breakfasts, sandwiches, and quick dinners. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent portioning, easy preparation, and good value, while occasional comments note varying thickness and uneven browning during cooking and reheating.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


