Is Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey solids
  • honey granules
  • honey
  • honey flavor
  • contains less then 2% of potassium lactate, salt, sodium phosphate, honey flavor
  • honey sugar
  • less then 2% of potassium lactate
  • water

honey solids

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boneless, vacuum-sealed ham steak with a sweet-savory profile and tender, sliceable texture that stays moist when reheated. Exterior can caramelize lightly when pan-seared or broiled. Commonly used for breakfasts alongside eggs, in sandwiches, or as quick weeknight mains; convenient portioning and straightforward preparation suit busy cooking routines and simple serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Honey Sugar, Contains Less Then 2% Of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Honey Flavor (Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey) Sugar, Honey Flavor (Maltodextrin, Honey Solids)), Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep