Is Hatfield Hardwood Smoked Maple Ham Steak Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of potassium lactate
  • natural maple and artificial flavors

2% of potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, sliceable ham steak offers a smoky-sweet flavor with caramelized edges and a moist, slightly firm texture. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and quick dinners, reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while noting occasional variability in thickness and seasoning across packages and easy reheating at home daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, MAPLE FLAVOR (BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, NATURAL MAPLE AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR-DOES NOT IMPART COLOR TO THE FINISHED PRODUCT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAPLE SYRUP, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Hatfield Hardwood Smoked Maple Ham Steak against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hatfield Hardwood Smoked Maple Ham Steak is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep