Is Hatfield & McCoy Breakfast Maple Bacon Jerky Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- bacon
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacon (Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrate), Honey, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar
Check Hatfield & McCoy Breakfast Maple Bacon Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hatfield & McCoy Breakfast Maple Bacon Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Where to buy
Hatfield & McCoy Breakfast Maple Bacon Jerky is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


