Is Hatfield & McCoy Breakfast Maple Bacon Jerky Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacon (Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrate), Honey, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar
Check Hatfield & McCoy Breakfast Maple Bacon Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hatfield & McCoy Breakfast Maple Bacon Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Where to buy
Hatfield & McCoy Breakfast Maple Bacon Jerky is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


