Is Hatfield Original Hardwood Smoked Dinner Ham - 2.75lbs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • cured with water

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Dextrose, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hatfield Original Hardwood Smoked Dinner Ham - 2.75lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hatfield Original Hardwood Smoked Dinner Ham - 2.75lbs is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep