Is Hatfield Savory Brown Sugar Dry Rubbed Pork Loin Filet, Savory Brown Sugar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, RAW CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, SEA SALT.

Check Hatfield Savory Brown Sugar Dry Rubbed Pork Loin Filet, Savory Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep