Is Hatfield Sesame Soy Ginger Fresh Ground Sausage, Sesame Soy Ginger Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, SESAME SOY GINGER SEASONING (SALT, SOY SAUCE (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, SALT) TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SPICES (INCLUDING GINGER) MALTODEXTRIN, SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), WATER, VINEGAR, FLAVORING.
Check Hatfield Sesame Soy Ginger Fresh Ground Sausage, Sesame Soy Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hatfield Sesame Soy Ginger Fresh Ground Sausage, Sesame Soy Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


