Is Hatfield Sesame Soy Ginger Fresh Ground Sausage, Sesame Soy Ginger Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, SESAME SOY GINGER SEASONING (SALT, SOY SAUCE (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, SALT) TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SPICES (INCLUDING GINGER) MALTODEXTRIN, SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), WATER, VINEGAR, FLAVORING.
Check Hatfield Sesame Soy Ginger Fresh Ground Sausage, Sesame Soy Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hatfield Sesame Soy Ginger Fresh Ground Sausage, Sesame Soy Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


