Is Hatton's Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPER, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, ANTICAKE], WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Hatton's Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking