Is HATVILLE FARMS, CHIVES CREAM CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk & cream
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk & cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, CHIVES, SPICES, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES.
Check HATVILLE FARMS, CHIVES CREAM CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HATVILLE FARMS, CHIVES CREAM CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDippingSnacking


