Is HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- uncured fully cooked bacon pieces
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS*, SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR*), UNCURED FULLY COOKED BACON PIECES**(PORK, RAW SUGAR, SEA SALT. MAY ALSO CONTAIN WATER, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), SMOKED SEA SALT.
Check HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


