Is HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- uncured fully cooked bacon pieces
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS*, SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR*), UNCURED FULLY COOKED BACON PIECES**(PORK, RAW SUGAR, SEA SALT. MAY ALSO CONTAIN WATER, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), SMOKED SEA SALT.
Check HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
HAUT CHOCOLAT 72% CACAO MO'S DARK BACON BAR, HAUT CHOCOLAT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


