Is Havarti with Jalapeno Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet
  • pasteurized buffalo milk

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Buffalo Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet

Check Havarti with Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Havarti with Jalapeno is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingCooking