Is Haven Greens Fiesta Crunch Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • cotija cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canadian Greenhouse Grown Green Leaf Lettuce • Chipotle Ranch Dressing (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Water, Buttermilk (cultured Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Salt), White Wine Vinegar, Invert Sugar, Onion, Chipotle Pepper Sauce (chipotle Pepper Puree [water, Chipotle Peppers], Water, Vinegar Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Egg Yolk, Natural Flavours, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cilantro, Jalapeño, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract) • Tortilla Strips (yellow And Blue Corn Masa, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Lime) • Cotija Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose) • Crisp Quinoa • Corn. Contains Eggs, Milk and Mustard.

Check Haven Greens Fiesta Crunch Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salad · Pouch, Bag, Whole

Flavor
SavoryCreamySlightly SmokyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamyCrispySlightly Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSnacking