Is Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet savory flavor combines with a pronounced kettle crisp crunch; consumers report sturdy, thick chips suited to snacking, picnics, or dipping. Review themes include strong seasoning, occasional uneven chip size and seasoning distribution, and generally fresh packaging. Common uses are casual snacking and accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers at gatherings.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- pasteurized milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet savory flavor combines with a pronounced kettle crisp crunch; consumers report sturdy, thick chips suited to snacking, picnics, or dipping. Review themes include strong seasoning, occasional uneven chip size and seasoning distribution, and generally fresh packaging. Common uses are casual snacking and accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers at gatherings.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, ' Citric Acid, Spices. Contains: Milk
Check Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Chips · Pouch


