Is Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey powder
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory flavor combines with a pronounced kettle crisp crunch; consumers report sturdy, thick chips suited to snacking, picnics, or dipping. Review themes include strong seasoning, occasional uneven chip size and seasoning distribution, and generally fresh packaging. Common uses are casual snacking and accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, ' Citric Acid, Spices. Contains: Milk

Check Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish