Is Hawaiian Chicken Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken dark meat
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

chicken dark meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, SEASONING (SUGAR, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED GINGER, DRIED ONION, SPICE, LESS THAN 1% SOYBEAN OIL [ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID]), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, VINEGAR, PINEAPPLES, SESAME OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, GINGER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Hawaiian Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep