Is Hawaiian Crispy & Crunchy Sweet Maui Onion Kettle Style Potato Chips - 7.5oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten proteins
  • natural flavor

wheat gluten proteins

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These chips offer pronounced sweet-onion flavor and a crunchy, kettle-cooked snap. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, sandwich topping, or party chip for dips, reviewers praise bold flavor and crisp texture; some report uneven seasoning, strong sweetness, and occasional oiliness, as noted across grocery and online reviews by multiple shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Whey Powder, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten Proteins, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Malic Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spices

Check Hawaiian Crispy & Crunchy Sweet Maui Onion Kettle Style Potato Chips - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hawaiian Crispy & Crunchy Sweet Maui Onion Kettle Style Potato Chips - 7.5oz is available at 4 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetCentral Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping