Is Hawaiian Crispy & Crunchy Sweet Maui Onion Kettle Style Potato Chips - 7.5oz Dairy Free?

Description
These chips offer pronounced sweet-onion flavor and a crunchy, kettle-cooked snap. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, sandwich topping, or party chip for dips, reviewers praise bold flavor and crisp texture; some report uneven seasoning, strong sweetness, and occasional oiliness, as noted across grocery and online reviews by multiple shoppers.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- cow's milk
- whey powder
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chips offer pronounced sweet-onion flavor and a crunchy, kettle-cooked snap. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, sandwich topping, or party chip for dips, reviewers praise bold flavor and crisp texture; some report uneven seasoning, strong sweetness, and occasional oiliness, as noted across grocery and online reviews by multiple shoppers.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Whey Powder, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten Proteins, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Malic Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spices
Check Hawaiian Crispy & Crunchy Sweet Maui Onion Kettle Style Potato Chips - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Crispy & Crunchy Sweet Maui Onion Kettle Style Potato Chips - 7.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Jackson's Avocado Oil Sweet Potato Chips Sea Salt Kettle Cooked
SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE
Good Health Inc. Kettle Style Avocado Oil Potato Chips Sea Salt -- 5 oz
Zapp's Potato Chips New Orleans Kettle Style Voodoo
Boulder Canyon Avocado Oil Classic Sea Salt Kettle Style Potato Chips
Where to buy
Hawaiian Crispy & Crunchy Sweet Maui Onion Kettle Style Potato Chips - 7.5oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


