Is Hawaiian Crispy & Crunchy Sweet Maui Onion Kettle Style Potato Chips - 7.5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These chips offer pronounced sweet-onion flavor and a crunchy, kettle-cooked snap. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, sandwich topping, or party chip for dips, reviewers praise bold flavor and crisp texture; some report uneven seasoning, strong sweetness, and occasional oiliness, as noted across grocery and online reviews by multiple shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Whey Powder, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten Proteins, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Malic Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spices

Check Hawaiian Crispy & Crunchy Sweet Maui Onion Kettle Style Potato Chips - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hawaiian Crispy & Crunchy Sweet Maui Onion Kettle Style Potato Chips - 7.5oz is available at 4 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetCentral Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping