Is Hawaiian Hamburger Buns Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • calcium propionate
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, COLOR (TURMERIC & PAPRIKA), SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PEA PROTEIN, POTATO PROTEIN, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRINS, CORN STARCH, SESAME FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Hawaiian Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.