Is Hawaiian Host Chocolate Covered Whole & Halves Macadamia Nuts, 0.9 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts

Check Hawaiian Host Chocolate Covered Whole & Halves Macadamia Nuts, 0.9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hawaiian Host Chocolate Covered Whole & Halves Macadamia Nuts, 0.9 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go