Is Dark Chocolate Covered Macadamia Lactose Free?
This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- chocolate processd with alkali
chocolate processd with alkali
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSD WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR.
Check Dark Chocolate Covered Macadamia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Covered Macadamia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


