Is Hawaiian Host Covered Creamy Caramel and Milk Chocolate Macadamias, 6 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Liquid Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Butter, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts

Check Hawaiian Host Covered Creamy Caramel and Milk Chocolate Macadamias, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hawaiian Host Covered Creamy Caramel and Milk Chocolate Macadamias, 6 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go