Is Hawaiian Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Safflower Oil, Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Hawaiian Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish