Is HAWAIIAN MACADAMIA WHITE CHOCOLATE COCONUT KETO COOKIE, HAWAIIAN, MACADAMIA WHITE CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • fresh cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • nonfat milk
  • whole eggs
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate flavored chunk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND MEAL, ALLULOSE, BUTTER, WHOLE EGGS, COCONUT FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNK (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE), FRESH CREAM, UNSWEETENED COCONUT, MACADAMIA NUTS, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, CULTURED CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, NON-FAT DRY MILK), GUAR GUM.

Check HAWAIIAN MACADAMIA WHITE CHOCOLATE COCONUT KETO COOKIE, HAWAIIAN, MACADAMIA WHITE CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking