Is HAWAIIAN PUNCH Flavored Juice Drink Lemon Berry Squeeze - 128 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lemon-berry flavored juice concentrate offers bright citrus and sweet berry notes with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Commonly used as a party beverage, mixer or everyday pitcher pour, reviewers note bold flavor, convenience of the large bottle, value for families, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and artificial aftertaste variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, and Less than 2% of: Concentrated Juice (Apple, Clarified Pineapple, Passionfruit, Orange), Fruit Purees (Apricot, Papaya, Guava), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Pectin, Acacia Gum, Ester Gum, Red 40, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Hexametaphosphate (Preservatives).

Check HAWAIIAN PUNCH Flavored Juice Drink Lemon Berry Squeeze - 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HAWAIIAN PUNCH Flavored Juice Drink Lemon Berry Squeeze - 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? HAWAIIAN PUNCH Flavored Juice Drink Lemon Berry Squeeze - 128 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful