Is Hawaiian Style Boneless Pork Ribs with Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • contains less than 2% of salt, dry vinegar, spice, sodium phosphate, carrageenan
  • boneless pork ribs
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Pork Ribs, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of Salt, Dry Vinegar, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Brown Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion. HAWAIIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE: Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% of Salt, Spices, Molasses Powder [Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses, Cane Caramel Color], Corn Starch, Chile Pepper, Dextrose, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Solids, Lemon Oil), Smoke Flavor (Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Paprika, Caramel Coloring, Worcestershire Powder (Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agents]).

Check Hawaiian Style Boneless Pork Ribs with Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich