Is HAWAIIAN STYLE GRILLED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, EDAMAME, WATER CHESTNUTS, AND RED BELL PEPPERS-ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY TANGY TERIYAKI SAUCE, HAWAIIAN STYLE GRILLED CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari sauce
  • soybeans
  • edamame

tamari sauce

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy-sweet sauce pairs with smoky grill notes; chicken is typically quite tender with a pleasant mouthfeel, slightly crisp textures and softer components. Commonly heated for quick lunches, family dinners, or meal prep. Customer reviews often mention balanced flavor and convenience, while some note occasional uneven reheating or variable firmness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice, Grilled Seasoned Chicken White Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Pineapple, Edamame, Water Chestnuts, Water, Red Bell Peppers, Light Brown Sugar, Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Honey, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Ginger Puree, Green Onions, Rice Vinegar, Garlic, Chipotle Powder.

Check HAWAIIAN STYLE GRILLED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, EDAMAME, WATER CHESTNUTS, AND RED BELL PEPPERS-ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY TANGY TERIYAKI SAUCE, HAWAIIAN STYLE GRILLED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HAWAIIAN STYLE GRILLED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, EDAMAME, WATER CHESTNUTS, AND RED BELL PEPPERS-ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY TANGY TERIYAKI SAUCE, HAWAIIAN STYLE GRILLED CHICKEN is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
TenderCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go