Is HAWAIIAN SWEET ROLLS, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls feature a pillowy interior and tender crust, popular for sliders, mini sandwiches, and dinner accompaniments. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness, convenient portion size, and family-friendly appeal; common observations include versatile use for gatherings and occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging freshness, reheating and serving versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls feature a pillowy interior and tender crust, popular for sliders, mini sandwiches, and dinner accompaniments. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness, convenient portion size, and family-friendly appeal; common observations include versatile use for gatherings and occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging freshness, reheating and serving versatility.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO FLOUR, YEAST, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR, SALT, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ENZYMES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CALCIUM SILICATE.
Check HAWAIIAN SWEET ROLLS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAWAIIAN SWEET ROLLS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


