Is Hawaiian Tropic Glowing Protection Lotion SPF30 180ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butyrospermum parkii butter
butyrospermum parkii butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Octocrylene, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, C12‐15 Alkyl Benzoate, Alcohol Denat.., Dibutyl Adipate, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Glyceryl Stearate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Bis‐Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Parfum, Sodium Hydroxide, Xanthan Gum, Acrylates/C10‐30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Disodium EDTA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Carica Papaya Fruit Extract, Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract, Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract, Plumeria Acutifolia Flower Extract, Psidium Guajava Fruit Extrat
Check Hawaiian Tropic Glowing Protection Lotion SPF30 180ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Tropic Glowing Protection Lotion SPF30 180ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


